Thursday, January 22, 2015

Dog Expo and PUGS Were Invited, TOO!!!!

Last weekend was the Bay Area Pet Expo at our Fairgrounds.It was billed as "The Ultimate Pet Party" so, of course, I HAD to go. I asked Molly if she wanted to go adventuring with me and she said YEAH! So we packed up the Mommys and Molly's stroller and headed to the Fairgrounds.





Once there we parked, walked across this really BIG street and into the Expo. Of the sights and sounds and smells! It was so exciting. We went to the small exposition hall to register and we got our first goodie bag. It was empty, which was a bummer but we quickly filled it with a FREE POOP BAG from one of the sponsors - Doody Calls. Doody didn't call to me all during our visit - but it did to Molly so we were glad to have a poop bag handy.

We glanced around and decided we wanted to INTERVIEW some of the vendors and get a feel for their businesses. If they were local, all the better.


The first table we stopped at was Pet Portraits With Love. Miss Luz had some really neat portraits on display (I forgave her for NOT having a PUG) and a lot of keen spiritual sayings and 
Pet Portraits With Love
stuff as well. She said she could do a portrait from a sitting at her studio in Santa Cruz or from a photograph. I thought  that was pretty cool. She was a very nice lady so I asked if I could get my picture taken with her. She said SURE! Check out her work at luzdonahue.com




The next table I stopped at was for veterinary services at Pinnacle Animal Hospital. Now, I don't know why I was drawn to a VET table. I have nothing against vets. . . in fact I kinda like my DOGter.
Dr. Moore
Miss Desiree
And the ladies at the table were NOT plying me with TREATS, either! I did eventually GET a small treat (or two) but not at first. BUT, you know how sometimes you just LIKE CERTAIN PEEPS? Well this is how I felt about them. And if I lived closer to them, they would totally be my dogters. They are located on the OTHER side of the valley near my Mommy #1's dance studio. So we are gonna totally chat them up to EVERYONE at the studio because we liked them THAT MUCH.



Look Ma! Itsa PUG!
I am not sure why I stopped by the Arctic Wolf Designs booth because they were ALL about the BIG dog. Really! Everything on the table and in the display was BIG! But I really thought the metal work was cool and I am still working on a plot to bring one into my life! So I asked the nice lady if she had anything smaller than a WOLF? She rummaged around and sure enough - she found this PUG!!!!
Yes, I said, that is perfect. Now to figure out what I want to use it for. Check out what else they have on their FACEBOOK page. It is linked above.



I saw many many many more things at the EXPO! Check back tomorrow for more tales of my and Molly's adventures.



8 comments:

PugSlope.com said...

Hi Noodles and Molly! Sounds like you gals had a blast at the pet expo. I checked out some of the portraits by that artist and they are really cute. I gonna try to get my dad to get one done of me (while I still have a little black left on my muzzle LOL). Looking forward to hearing the rest of the story.

-Love,
Sid.

Idaho PugRanch said...

we sure wish they had they had pet expos here!
hugs
Mr Bailey, Hazel & Mabel

Julie said...

That sounds very exciting and you got to meet some very interesting peeps. Can't wait for the next instalment, hope it has a good treat count!
Loves and licky kisses
Princess Leah xxx

Frankie Furter and Ernie said...

OH PUG.... that is soooooo fun We LOVE going to PetExpo.... Ours will be in Mid April...
can't wait to see what else you saw.

LOVE that Metal Pug....

Casey said...

What a fun time! I'm sorry you were disappointed by the BIG dog table, but I'm sure glad it was there. It seems like whenever we go somewhere, everything is sized for the LITTLE doggies.

stellaroselong said...

That sounded like you had so much fun....we finks there is one in iowa and need to check and see when it is....stella rose

Two French Bulldogs said...

Fantastic. Our expo us in April but we are not invited. Mom loves those expos
Lily & Edward

Anna the GSD said...

So that's where all the sweet swag came from! Awesome!! And pugs and big dogs and wolves all go together! :)